Pure Carrier Oils

Almond Oil, Sweet

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life. Cold pressed pure almond oil with Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.

Extracted from almond nuts, it is a rich emollient with soothing, nourishing, and conditioning properties.  It is high in free fatty acids, glucosides, vitamins, minerals, and protein.  It is valuable as a lubricating treatment for all skin types but especially beneficial for dry, itching, flaking skin.  As a lubricant preferred for its viscosity and durability it is also particularly popular for massage because it applies easily and provides slick lubrication leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.  The oil’s appearance is virtually clear with a pale yellow tint and has a faint, if any, aroma.  Somewhat heavier than other carrier oils it can be used as 100 of a base.  It generally has a medium shelf life requiring cool-storage or refrigeration.

  • Vegetable carrier oil
  • Cold pressed
Quantity

Price: $6.80

Loading Updating cart…

Apricot Kernel Oil

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life. Cold pressed pure almond oil with Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.

Produced from the seed kernel of the apricot, the oil is plentiful with vitamins and minerals, particularly the preservative, antioxidant vitamins A, C, and E.  Finely textured and nourishing for all skin-types, especially dry, tired, aging and sensitive skin, this light yet rich oil is readily absorbed by the skin making it a fine facial and scalp oil.  Frequently used in creams and lotions as a dermal conditioning agent that is emollient and non-greasy.  It may be used up to 100% as a base and its semi-oily texture makes this oil a helpful ingredient in massage blends.  Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a faint aroma and a nearly clear to pale yellow color.  Refrigeration is required to extend its otherwise short shelf life.

Cold or expeller pressed oils. Natural Vitanim E added to increase shelf life

  • Cold or expeller pressed oils
  • Natural Vitanim E added to increase shelf life
Quantity

Price: $5.80

Loading Updating cart…

Borage Oil

Product Details

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.

Borage has a long history of medicinal, culinary, and decorative use especially in Europe where it grows wild around the Mediterranean.  Today, the plant is harvested for its seeds, which when cold-pressed yield an oil having an abundant supply of Omega-6 fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid.  Numerous clinical studies of Borage oil reveal that its therapeutic effectiveness is achievable when the oil is administered either orally or topically.  Indeed, topical applications of Borage were often found to provide the same level of efficacy as ingestion of the oil in capsule form.  Moreover, even those skin areas to which Borage oil was not directly applied nonetheless benefitted from Borage’s high GLA content and other properties transmitted by dermal absorption and synthesis.  Containing 20% to 24% GLA< the pale yellow oil leaves a slightly oily texture on the skin.  Regarded as a top-notch tissue rejuvenator, it noticeably restores devitalized, sun-damaged or otherwise weather-damaged skin.

Pure Carrier Oil, (Vitis vinifera) with Natural Vitamin E.

  • Cold or expeller pressed oils
  • Natural Vitanim E added to increase shelf life
  • high GLA
Quantity

Price: from $11.40

Loading Updating cart…

Grape Seed Oil

Product Details

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life. Cold pressed pure almond oil with Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.Pure Carrier Oil, (Vitis vinifera) with Natural Vitamin E.

Extracted from grape seeds, this very light, and highly penetrative oil is ideal for massage therapy.  Rich in essential fatty acids, it also contains a good share of vitamins and minerals.  Grape Seed Oil is beneficial for all skin types but particularly, owing to its mildly astringent properties, for problem and oily skin.  Its rapid and thorough dermal absorption penetrates even congested, resistant skin.  Its highly effective antioxidant properties help to enhance the quality, health, and vitality of the skin.  The oil has a delicate aroma, a smooth, satiny texture, and a light to scarcely visible green hue.  It works well as a single base carrier or as a blend ingredient.  Cold or expeller pressed oils

  • Natural Vitanim E added to increase shelf life
  • light penetrative oil ideal for massage therapy
Quantity

Price: from $5.20

Loading Updating cart…

Hazelnut Oil 4 oz

Product Details

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life. Cold pressed pure almond oil with Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.Pure Carrier Oil, (Vitis vinifera) with Natural Vitamin E.

Obtained from the hazel nut, Hazelnut Oil contains a good complement of vitamins, minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids and is a highly desirable moisturizing and emulsifying ingredient for superior cosmetic preparations.  A light oil with astringent and toning properties, it is specifically used to firm and tighten skin, strengthen capillaries, and maintain tissue elasticity.  Moreover, Hazelnut is frequently employed as a facial oil for its nourishing and softening qualities and cytophylactic properties.  Lubricating and nourishing, it is readily absorbed and an especially good choice for oily, blemished, or combination skin.  A pale yellow, thinly textured oil with a nutty aroma, it can be used alone as a base but more often it is no more than 10% of any formulation.Cold or expeller pressed oils, Natural Vitanim E added to increase

  • Cold or expeller pressed oils
  • Natural Vitanim E added to increase

Quantity

Price: $8.00

Loading Updating cart…

Jojoba Oil

Product Details

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life. Cold pressed pure almond oil with Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.Pure Carrier Oil, (Vitis vinifera) with Natural Vitamin E.

Jojoba Oil is not, in fact, an oil, but instead a liquid wax extracted from the jojoba bean.  Sometimes referred to as “Liquid Gold,” Jojoba gained prominence as a more humane substitute for sperm whale oil, with which it shares some functional attributes.  Actually, its chemical composition resembles that of human sebum, our skin’s naturally oily secretion.  Due to its own sebaceous nature,   Jojoba readily penetrates and disperses sebum.  Jojoba is particularly valuable in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments.  It is antioxidant and preservative, naturally pH balanced, and has extraordinary moisturizing, lubricating and emollient properties.  This oil’s aroma is distinct but light and pleasant without sweetness.  Generally yellow in color, its texture feels more waxy smooth and silky rather than slick and wet.  It penetrates hence absorbs nicely, leaving the skin conspicuously soft, smooth, and supple.  Jojoba is commonly mixed in a small proportion, say 10%, with other oils.  It ca, however, be used by itself as a base as well as an ingredient in blends.  Being chemically quite stable, it has an extraordinarily long shelf life.  For that reason and its antioxidant constituencies it does not turn rancid, as do other oils.  Pure Carrier Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) with Natural Vitamin E

  • Liquid wax extracted from jojoba bean
  • Natural Vitanim E added to increase shelf life
  • Liquid Wax
  • extraordinarily long shelf life

Ingredients:

  • pure simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil, tocopherol (natural vitamin E).

Directions: for full body massage add 10 – 15 drops of essential oil to 1 oz (30mL) of jojoba oil. For partial body massage add 20 – 40 drops of essential oil to 1oz (30mL) jojoba oil.

 

Quantity

Price: from $6.00

Loading Updating cart…

Primrose Oil

Product Details

Carrier oils are pure, cold-pressed nut and seed oils that may serve as the base for aromatherapy, body, face and massage oil blends.  These base oils, which are lipid soluble, are absorbed into the skin and therefore mask excellent carriers for essential oils.  Try combining different base oils to create a customized product suitable for your specific needs.  All oils are cold or expeller pressed.  Natural Vitamin E added to increase shelf life.

Indigenous to North America, the Evening Primrose was introduced to Europe in the 1600s, where the English dubbed it “the King’s cure-all,” citing its healing powers for a wide array of ailments.  There are several varieties of Evening Primrose classified in the Onograceae family and found throughout Norht America.  Evening Primrose oil, extracted from the seeds of Oenothera biennis, contains an unusually high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 8% to 10% gamma-linolenic acid.  Nutrient-rich, its nourishing constituents assist the repair and proper maintenance of skin tissue and make Evening Primrose oil valuable for treating dry, devitalized or aging skin.  Its astringent, antiphlogistic properities are effective for a variety of skin conditions.  Evening Primrose is a finely textured, golden-yellow oil that leaves just a slight residue on the skin.

Evening Primrose

  • Massage Oil
  • Cold pressed oil
  • extracted from seeds
  • 8% to 10% gamma-linolenic acid
Quantity

Price: from $7.60

Loading Updating cart…